QUESTION

Should I signed his name on the title if my husband and I are separated?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband abandon the property and our marriage and he came over to the house Christmas Eve and took one of the vehicle. He is not paying for it. I am paying the mortgage, association fees, my car note, and the car insurance. My car note is very high so I have purchase a car with a lower payment since I am paying all the bills with my disability payments. I am trying to trim the budget. He is not talking to me and I am drowning in debt right now. I have always signed his name. We have not signed any papers he just walked away from our marriage.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
NO! Doing this can result in criminal consequences for fraud/forgery!!!!! You need to obtain a divorce and use the Decree to clear your husband' snake from all the property! Consult with a lawyer right away!
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot legally sign his name on anything without a written power of attorney. If you do, he can press charges for forgery.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without authorization, you are committing forgery. Your best bet is to file for divorce and then see if bankruptcy is appropriate. You need to talk with a local lawyer to figure out what you need to do.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
I would not recommend signing his name without written authorization from him. That may be interrupted as a criminal fraud.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters