QUESTION

Should it or could it take up to a year to settle an uncontested divorce especially with a personal lawyer?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
And is it possible that you have to give half of what you own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If these are still questions, you don't have an uncontested divorce.   And depending upon the county, yes, a year is possible.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters