QUESTION

Should the judge have told me that I have a right for legal representation?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
In family court, my wife had an attorney and I didn't. The judge didn't ask me if I have an attorney and he never told me that I have the right for an attorney to represent me. He ruled against me even though it was my word against my wife. Actually, I have tried to prove that she had a pattern of filing for orders of protection and all past claims where dismissed (3). He didn't let me discuss those.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
It would certainly be wise for you to have an attorney. Unlike criminal court, the family court does not require you to have one.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters