QUESTION

Since we haven't been together for so many years, can I get another hearing to lower the amount or is it too long for her to be granted alimony?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was married for 7 years, separated for 7 years before we got divorce. Now she has sought and was granted alimony which I can't pay because I can't afford the amount I was ordered to pay.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You always have the right to request a Judge review what was done, IF there has been a "significant change in circumstances"; recommend you have the original Orders and Judgment reviewed by a local attorney.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You know that you actually need to go to see a family lawyer and take copies of all relevant documents with you, right?
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters