QUESTION

Someone married me for their papers, now I want a divorce. Will I have to file or will the divorce be automatic when he leaves?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
He is leaving the country for good. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A divorce is never automatic.  It's very important that you file and have him served before he leaves as service is mandatory and the divorce or annulment cannot go forward without service. If he would agree that he married you for papers, you may have grounds for annulment which would void the marriage as if it never took place.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters