QUESTION

Stay at home mom no income. Hubby is going to file for divorce, does he have to pay for my lawyer since I have no income? In Michigan

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Very possibly, but these cases are very fact specific. If there are a lot of assets to be divided, the COur tmay feel that you can afford to pay your own lawyer. Good luck
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters