QUESTION

t happens to a couple"s house in a non-community property state?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our house is in my husband's name. He owned the house before we got married. We have been married for 18 years and have lived in this house our entire marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It depends on all of the other circumstances of your situations. Probably, you will get some credit for the increase (if any) in the equity in the home during the time of the marriage. Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2016 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters