QUESTION

The judge on Dec. 5th 2023 dropped the gavel for my divorce. To date my lawyer has not for any valid reason finished the final paperwork. What now ?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2024 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
On 12/5/223 my divorce was granted in the Bronx. To date my lawyer has not filed the final paperwork. What can I do to push this along. Each month I am losing access to my pension because of her inactivity. I need this finalizes and need my pension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving White Plains, NY
4 Awards
(1) Contact your lawyer & ask for a specific update on the Judgment package.  (2) Access the E-File system yourself so you can see what activity has been done on your case.  (3) If still not satisfied, hire another attorney.  For more info and/or a 2d opinion, call a Bronx Divorce Attorney to schedule a consult.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2024 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters