QUESTION

There was an error in the divorce papers, can I just reprint it and serve it again?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are doing our own divorce, and my husband noticed that the printer screwed up so the complaint form I filed with the court and served to him is not complete. He also says his copy was not signed by me. We are still within 90 days of filing, can I just reprint it, refile it with the court and re-serve him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot give you a firm action plan without knowing all of the circumstances and the extent of the defect.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters