QUESTION

Though my marriage certificate was issued by the church and not the county, does it have civil validity under state laws?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
You replied to my answer relating to my Catholic religious ceremony. In my marriage certificate issued by the church it clearly says that we were lawfully married on the 5 day of January 1981. According to the Rite of the Roman Catholic Church and in conformity with the laws of the state.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It was not in conformity with CA laws if you did not have a CA marriage license. That marriage certificate is probably just a form and they probably don't have one if you do not have a marriage license.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
If those were the words used it sounds legal. You may want to check with the County Recorder of the County you married in to ensure there is a record there.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
You ceremony may have been in conformity with state law, but without a valid marriage license it isn't legal. Contact the County records dept in the county where you were married to find out if your marriage was recorded.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters