QUESTION

Tips for dealing wiht a spouse who has my truck accross the country

Asked on Dec 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex was arrested for DV in May. When he got out of jail he was escorted to my home where he grabed his things. He took the truck at that time and has made no paymentsfor the truck, insurance, and registration, He has not paid any child support either. The truck is fully in my name, He has no obligation to pay for it at all but refuses to put in his name give it to me so i can sell it.How can i get the truck back and protect mg credit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  You state that this is your "ex," and I am assuming this is an ex spouse?  If so, and you were awarded the truck in the divorce, then you can report it stolen.  Let the police get it back for you.    Even if this "ex" is just an ex partner, again, if the vehicle is titled/registered solely in your name, then your ex has committed a theft.  Notify the police. Good luck, Cindy Vova Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 965-316-3496
Answered on Dec 13th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters