QUESTION

Under what circumstances a divorce would be granted in a 21 year marriage when a partner abandons the other?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We went to care for sick mom and asked for a divorce in an email but you never hear from her after that. By accident, I see her status as engaged. I was never notified of divorce and the partner knows where I live. Is it just a moral thing to tell someone a divorce was granted or does some form of notice have to be sent to the one who didn't known email, regular mail, phone call or in person? I want to thank you in advance as this has been difficult because my partner asked me to wait for them and I did for long time because of the amount of time married. No abuse or other unpleasantness between us the whole time we were together. Have a nice day.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to be served with a petition for dissolution, usually either by the sheriff's department or perhaps a private process server. The documents have to be handed to you or someone over the age of 15 who resides in the same home.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Question not clear. If the ex knows where you are then he has to serve you with the summons, you are entitled to notice.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters