QUESTION

Waiver of Service for spouse who is a citizen/lives in Australia

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter is ready to file for a no contest divorce. She resides in Texas. Her spouse is a citizen of Australia and lives there. He will sign the waiver of service,however the only waiver I can find has a place for it to be signed in front of a notary and has a blank for the county and state. If he's willing to sign, then how do we get the proper paperwork?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can send the form. The notary or equivalent in Australia can fill in the information as required by law there.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:15 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters