QUESTION

Want the house, pd 107k, bal 89k, $30 put in, want to keep till daughter 18, then pay him when I sell or refi. What to offer?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I don't want to pay him out right away, I want to be able to keep until my daughter is 18 (she is 9 now), then either keep or sell. I don't know what to present to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would present that to him, just as you did here. You guys are free to agree to whatever you want. If he doesn't agree, then you might have a problem because your daughter is young so it may be difficult to get a court to tie up his share of the house for that long. If there are other assets, or you can take less in alimony or child support, perhaps those can be incentives? Talk to your lawyer about how to negotate or what the best case and worst case situations would be for you. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters