QUESTION

Was it illegal to drop my husband from my insurance if he has pre-existing conditions?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I left my husband in 2011 and moved from Florida to Georgia. I dropped him during open enrollment Dec 2012. He states a lawyer told him it was illegal. The insurance said I didn't have to keep him on the plan even though we are still married and not legally separated. I offered to keep him in if he would pay the difference to have him on it but he declined.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You cannot just drop the ex until the case is resolved. You will get into trouble with the court.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This could be something that he can go after you for. It may not have been an illegal thing to do, but could be something that will haunt you.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters