QUESTION

Was my divorce legal if I was pregnant? How?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If I was pregnant at the time of my divorce, but stated that I wasn’t because I was unaware, does it still make my divorce legal?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally Florida does not care if you are pregnant or not at the time of the divorce.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:26 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you are still legally divorced b/c you didn't know at the time that you were expecting, and therefore, did not commit fraud.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your divorce is legal.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
So long as you were truly unaware of the pregnancy, it would not impair the divorce. You will have to deal with the paternity question, in the interest of your child.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, as you did not perjure yourself. There are issues however and you should see your attorney, or engage one immediately.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Your divorce was legal regardless of the status of your pregnancy.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters