QUESTION

wat are the statue of limitations on divorce.in other words ,ive been separated from my ex for 9 yrs does the court recognize us as being legally

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
divorced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
no - you are not legally divorced, but you should be.  If you have been separated for this length of time, finishing the divorce should be very easy because you have separated everything already. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 1:05 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters