QUESTION

We are legally separated after 23 years of marriage, am I entitled to any of my husband's rail road retirement?

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
In such a long marriage you should certainly be entitled to some of his retirement and conversely he might be entitled to some of yours. As you can tell this is a complex issue and you will need to discuss it with a family law attorney.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters