QUESTION

We got married, bought a house 8 months later, now divorcing. Will I be entitled to any part of the house we recently bought?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2019 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband and I got married and bought a house 8 months later. Two months after we bought the house, I realized that he wasn’t right for me. My husband used his income for the down payment, and I have never paid a cent of the mortgage. However, both of our names are on the title/deed of the house. He works and supports me 100%, and I stay at home, take care of the house, do small renovations (painting, tiling, nothing major just mainly cosmetic work). What will happen to the house when we get divorced, if we only bought it 2 months ago? Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  It is never easy to find yourself in a marriage with the wrong person.  To determine what portion of the home you would be entitled to, a full review of the finances would be required.  However, it sounds like you are entitled to some “sweat equity” for the minor renovations you mentioned performing.  Since the house was only purchased recently, there likely is not much equity in it just yet.  However, there can be creative solutions to get you what you are entitled to for your contributions.  It is important that you contact a matrimonial attorney as soon as possible to discuss all of your rights under the specific circumstances of your case.  
Answered on Jul 18th, 2019 at 7:25 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters