QUESTION

We have a 12 yr old and have 50 50 custody. We are in middle of the divorce. We chose now to sell house and split 50 50.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2022 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am renting locally and she cant afford with the alimony. She is saying i need to keep her at the same financial level as I am for the 8 yrs of alimony. is this true?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I am sorry to hear you are going through this stressful time. In a situation like the one you describe the amount of alimony you will have to pay is based on several factors. What is the income of each party? What was the standard of living during the marriage? Is either party underemployed or deliberately unemployed? Is either party living beyond their means? What is the payor’s ability to pay? All of these aspects, and more, can have a bearing on giving you a definitive answer. To help you understand your rights and options, I strongly urge you to schedule an attorney consultation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 8:58 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need a consultation with a divorce law specialist or both of you should meet with a divorce law specialist jointly for mediation purposes. I cannot tell you whether you have an alimony obligation or what the duration should be without asking a whole host of questions about your financial setting as well as your wife’s current employment setting (and if she is not working full time, determining a fair level of income to impute to her for full-time employment).  If nothing else, it is probably worth your while to pay for 1-2 sessions with a family law specialist for mediation purposes. If nothing else, it will flesh out your respective positions and hopefully, the lawyer will be able to give you recommendations for the settlement of those claims.     
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters