QUESTION

We have a Prenup ..qe keep everything separate but we buyed 2 cars in my marriage Do I have rigths over the cars ??

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we have 2 years of marriage He make 120,000 a year ,me just 23,000 Can I have Alimony??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Whether or not you would get alimony depends on the terms of the prenuptial agreement.  If you have only been married a short time (two years) you would normally get only a very limited amount of alimony if any.  If the prenuptial agreement indicates that there would be no alimony, then you will get no alimony.  Usually a prenuptial agreement addresses the assets that each party brings to the marriage, not assets that are acquired after the marriage.  If you purchased two vehicles in both names after marriage, those vehicles are not covered by the prenuptial agreement. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters