QUESTION

What action do i take to make sure my ex wife follows divorce settelment agreement?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In December of 2014 I was divorce and she has one year to remove my name off of the house we shared together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can easily look up the deed on the county clerk's website for the county in which the property is located.  If at the end of the year, your name has not been removed, you can file a motion to enforce litigant's rights.  This is something you can do without an attorney. Good luck !  
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 5:51 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters