QUESTION

What actions can be taken if my ex-spouse refuses to pay spousal support?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He said he is stopping sending any more money.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

If he has the ability to pay but refuses to do so, he may be found in contempt of court for failing to abide by the Orders of the court. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you with the necessary paperwork.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming its court ordered file a motion for contempt of the court order.he could go to jail if he does not pay.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona spousal maintenance that has been ordered by a court can only be modified or terminated by another order of the court. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area. This, of course, presupposes that the spousal maintenance order does not terminate automatically because the term for payment has expired.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
Bring contempt charges against him and/or schedule a debtor's exam so you can question him before the court as to his income and assets.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
If in California call the state family support.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File Motion to Compel, ask for an Income Deduction Order.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Ginsberg & Associates
Update Your Profile
In Texas, you would have to file a file a Motion for Enforcement and/or a Breach of Contract Suit. Both suits can be very tricky. You should consult a lawyer to take the next step.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If your order requires him to keep paying and he stops, then take him back to court and get attorney fees and an order to take it directly from his pay. Read your order.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion for him to be held in contempt. Maybe the threat of jail time and a civil fine will cause him to reconsider.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If he doesn't follow the court order, file a motion to find him in contempt with sanctions.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
The Court has retained jurisdiction. File a motion for contempt and to enforce the Courts order. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If there is a Court order, once he stops paying you n file a contempt action.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters