QUESTION

What am I entitled to after 26 years of marriage?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Maryland and my husband of 26 years now lives in Florida. Is it better to file in Maryland or Florida for a divorce? He is on SSI only income. Am I entitled to any portion of his SSI now or do I have to wait until retirement age? Does he have to buy my half out of the marriage?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have many questions. And I am sure you will have many more. It would be best to go see an attorney in MD and find out what you will be entitled to there. In FL you have a long term marriage which might mean that you are entitled to permanent periodic alimony. The assets and debts would be divided equally here. A complete review of your financial circumstances and his is necessary.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You can file in FL or MD and you cannot take the SSI until he takes his and you are also of retirement age. You get separate benefits under the law.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters