QUESTION

What am I entitled to if all my husband's assets are in his name?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Can these assets be frozen? He is self employed and we have 2 children under 18.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
I need more information to answer this question.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
If you live in a community property state like California, you are entitled to one-half of whatever was acquired during the term of marriage. You should seek the assistance of a family law attorney ASAP.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one half of everything acquired during marriage unless it was acquired by gift or inheritance. Assets can be frozen for good cause. You made need a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
And what about your assets? Do you have any? Or are you saying that all of the assets of the community are in your husband's name? Talk with an attorney and bring all of the documentation you have. Your attorney will then have enough information to answer your question. Chances are the court will issue an automatic order freezing everything but ordinary expenses. If not, your attorney will ask for it.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
See an attorney who can figure out his income. Assets and debts acquired during marriage in CA are generally to be equally divided no matter whose name they are in. Houses have different rules as do stock options.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters