QUESTION
What am I entitled to if my husband wants a divorce?
Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been married for 4 1/2 years. I uprooted my life and moved to be with him. He decided that he does not want to be married. He is the primary wage earner. We don't have kids.
9 ANSWERS
2 Awards
Florida is an equitable distribution state where assets and liabilities acquired during the marriage are subject to equitable (which often means equal) distribution. You have a short-term marriage where spousal support is unlikely unless circumstances dictate otherwise. It would truly serve your interests to consult with a divorce attorney in your area for further, specific guidance. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:29 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Alimony and other issues are decided on a case by case basis in "equity", e.g. fairness. The question becomes is is equitable for you to receive support without children (children get support automatically)Pro.. you uprooted your life (whatever that means)Con its a short life and can you recover your previous job and life.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 10:14 AM
Family Law Attorney serving West Bloomfield, MI
at
Law Offices of Eugene Lumberg and Eric S. Lumberg
Update Your Profile
Every divorce case is different based on assets, liabilities and other issues. You should discuss your concerns and issues with a family law attorney.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 9:21 AM
Although this is somewhat of a complex question, you would typically be entitled to half of the marital property. Marital property is any property or money, that was earned during the time of the marriage. You would be entitled to half of all payments made on the house as an example, and would also have an interest in any retirement/pension benefits which your husband has accrued during the marriage.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 9:18 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Divorces, settlements and judgement are fact drive. Your rights start at half of the net assets accumulated during the marriage, the facts controlling deviations from that point.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:56 AM
John Arthur Smitten
You get half the marital assets, maybe some alimony for approx 3 years. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:51 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL
at
R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a short term marriage and might be able to get some form of alimony. The big problem is that it might cost you more to hire an attorney to fight for alimony than you will be able to get, but it depends upon all of the facts and a complete review of the financial circumstances to be able to say much about it.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:50 AM
Family Law Attorney serving Greenacres, FL
at
Ronald Bornstein, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your question is way too broad to be answered here, but generally, the court will start with the proposition that all assets and liabilities acquired during the marriage are subject to equitable distribution by the court at approximately equivalent values, or roughly 50-50. You may have a claim for some type of alimony or spousal support. You should consult with an attorney and discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:49 AM
You should be entitled to 1/2 of the property purchased during your marriage, 1/2 of the monies n any retirement funds, that were contributed or earned during your marriage, 1/2 of all debts assumed during your marriage.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:47 AM