QUESTION

What am I entitled to if she has moved all of our money out all from our joint checking and savings accounts?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Iโ€™ m the husband. My wife and I have been married for 6 months and we have been living in the house for a year. My wife makes 3 times of what I make.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You get half the monies. From all Joint accounts. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Any money in joint accounts jointly belongs to both parties. However, if she's already moved it, there is little you can do without a court order. You should consult with an attorney and file for divorce as soon as possible.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you have not given enough information for a solid answer, and a question on the internet without enough information, is useless. I cannot ask you the questions that I need to ask to make a valid conclusion about what you should do, other than say that you need to speak with a local family lawyer.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
You may not be entitled to anything until you file for divorce. The money she moved out sounds like it is a Marital Asset. Therefore, you would entitled to half of the money disbursed through the divorced proceeding. Good luck.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming the funds in the accounts were marital funds, generally not more than one-half of what she took. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters