QUESTION

What am I entitled to if we separate after 27 years of marriage?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been married for about 27 years. I am no longer working. My husband is a police officer and has about one and a half years to retire. Things are not going well in the marriage. If we get separated, what am I entitled to? Our two children are 23 years old.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is very complex and there are too many variables that would need to be known in order to fully answer your questions. You need to consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
In a long term marriage you will be entitled to indefinite support as well as one half of the value of all assets accumulated during the marriage. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally one half of everything, including pensions and retirement accounts, assets and debts.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Spousal support, equitable division of property and debts and liquid assets, including a share of pension.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of the community property and one-half of the community debt. It is possible that depending on the situation, you may be entitled to spousal support. Contact a local attorney and discuss the details.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking you would be entitled to one-half of the assets that were acquired during the marriage, and probably some spousal support at least until he retired when you would receive a portion of his retirement benefits.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You probably will be entitled to marital support until he actually retires and a substantial portion of his retirement income..You need a good attorney to determine this though.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
I think that the question that arises here is whether you just intend to separate or if you want to divorce. In a divorce in a long marriage you should be entitled to part of his pension and also an equitable share of all properties and assets accumulated during the marriage. There would obviously be no child support involved, however, your attorney might want to look into the possibility of alimony.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should be entitled to 50% of the assets that the two of you accumulated during the 27-year marriage, and 50% of the marital portion of his retirement benefits. It also sounds like you have a strong case for alimony/spousal support.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters