QUESTION

What are my alternatives do I have if my husband will not allow me to work and refuses to get a divorce attorney?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
What do I do if he locks up the garages and takes the keys and money and leaves me alone where the home that we live in is in the woods?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You should get out of that situation and then you should file for a restraining order and a divorce.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call or email an attorney, this can be done.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
From the sounds of things, I suggest you telephone the police and tell them you are being held against your will and ask them to come out to rescue you. As far as a divorce is concerned, you can get your own divorce attorney and file a divorce against your spouse. You don't have to wait for him to do it! If you cannot afford an attorney, telephone Legal Aid for assistance. The longer you wait the worse it will get.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Call the police and have them get you. Take along whatever you need. Get yourself into a safe place to stay (a battered women's shelter would be good or the home of friends or family who can be trusted not to call him) and then immediately file for a protection order. What he is doing is imprisoning you and controlling you with money which belongs to both of you. Both are forms of domestic violence.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have a phone? Call a friend and get out of there and file for divorce. You have the internet so email a friend and get out of there. This may be grounds for a protective order. Talk with a local attorney and perhaps there is a basis for having your husband pay the attorney fees. Call the prosecutor's office. Maybe there is a criminal statute that can be invoked.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters