QUESTION

What are my legal rights from a 24 year marriage?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I'm disabled, have no income and husband is in control of everything. I live with verbal abuse and threats of being cut off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You have many right under equitable distribution of assets in a divorce. These may include equity in a home if one is owned, part of your husband's pension, half of what was bought during the marriage. You should speak with a divorce attorney right away.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters