QUESTION

What are my legal rights if my husband moved in with someone else?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband and I were living together. We are not separated but he just took his things and moved in with someone else. What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You remain husband and wife , and it would appear that you will need to either file for divorce or for separate maintenance.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce, legal separation, or do nothing.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your legal rights are to file for a divorce if there are irreconcilable differences. There is no fault attached to divorce in California. So, if you want a divorce, file your papers and have him served.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters