QUESTION

What are my options for getting a divorce in Georgia if husband is cheating?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband is currently having an affair. I have proof and they were both dumb enought to use work blackberries, etc to communicate. What are my options if I want to get a divorce. I want it ALL to come out in the wash and for me to be compensated. We all currently live in Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
In your petition to the court you can state you are entitled to a divorce because of his adultery , and you can state the details there and in court.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters