QUESTION

What are my options if I am not able to remove loan out of my name or remove her name off loan?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a car loan with my ex girlfriend. I wish to remove my name off this loan and make her loan holder for this car or remove her name as co applicant and make me only person on loan.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One, she or you will have to sign off the title. Two, you will have to get the loan company to agree. If the loan was made based on both your incomes, that is doubtful.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Your options may be an indemnification agreement. Consider going to a mediator for that. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. That can be done very quickly and it will be legally binding.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
One of you must seek refinance and that will eliminate the other from title and obligation for the car.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless the bank agrees to this, you can't do it. The bank probably won't so whoever has the car, should just pay off the loan.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The car will have to be refinanced.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
A divorce order cannot alter the rights of creditors. If your ex can refinance the loan in that person's name, you will be released. If refinancing is not feasible, the car can be sold and the loan paid. Otherwise, liability for the debt will remain in effect. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters