QUESTION

What are my rights after my husband kicked me out of house?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
The week before Christmas I went back to my home town due to doctors appointments. While I was at my daughters, I received a call from my husband saying he wasn't happy anymore and he went and closed banking accounts out, even told me he changed locks on doors. I was very shocked, he told me not to come back. He even sent me an email saying I couldn't be on property without his permission. That took place on Dec, 20. Next day he called back saying he was sorry and wrong. On Dec,25 I seen him and he said he was sorry again, he gave me a key to go back home on Dec,26. Before I went back I went by city police department in Graham North Carolina. I spoke to an officer, telling about my husband's behavior. He suggested for me to go in and get my things and leave. My husband has been charged in past for hitting his last wife even went to jail. Him and I got married on June 9,2012 in August 2012 he hit men in face, I left him for 9 months. Him and I stayed in touch, he promised he would go get help for his anger. Him and I went back together July 2013, his behavior never changed. What I'm asking is my rights now. I got my personnel belongings now, I'm staying with my daughter as of now. I didn't wanna stay there in house with him because I'm very scarred of him. He's slapped me twice in face in the past. He has insurance on me and he's saying he's gonna drop it. All I need to know is what is my rights.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is a complicated one that will best be dealt with in an actual conversation as there are many, many variables that would need to be discussed. You need to consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options. T
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You have the right to file for a divorce.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If you have ever lived in the state of Texas for six months and once you reside in a county of Texas for ninety days then you can file for divorce in Texas in the county of your residence. You may seek temporary orders for support, use of the property, payment of the bills, child custody, visitation and child support along with restraining orders or injunctions. Upon divorce the court will make orders that are in the best interest of the children and divide the community assets and debts in a just and fair manner considering fault in the breakup.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters