QUESTION
What are my rights and how should I deal with my issues in Canada and here in US?
Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife has just verbally informed me that she is leaving me and her lawyer will contact me. We are both Canadian citizens, we were living in Texas where I am employed. Two weeks ago she left Texas for what was thought of as a vacation to visit her family in Canada. She has now filled for divorce in Canada. She has asked for custody of our daughter in Canada, of which our daughter was born a year ago in Texas so she is a American. What should I be responsible in a way of settlement of Alimony and spousal support? We were married for 5 years total.
1 ANSWER
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
at
Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you want to try to hold the proceeding down here in Texas, you need to see a lawyer ASAP. For now Texas still has jurisdiction over the child and the case. Good luck.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:54 AM