QUESTION

What are my rights as a husband and father and what can I do regarding the false accusations against me?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife filed a restraining order under false pretenses, said she was scared as a result of me being mad and saying non-threatening things (she filed the R.O. after the 24 hour period I was forced to leave). I did not touch her or threaten her. Now as part of her plan, she is living in the house that I bought before we married and I am out on the street even though her mother owns a house 5 miles away with adequate space for our children. Do I have any rights as a father with no arrest record and no friends and family in area? She set the Restraining Order up in order to have full custody.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
You have extensive rights as a husband and father, as well as owner of the property, in this case. The complexity of your rights would be best explained to you in a consultation with an attorney. You will have to work quickly and with strong evidence of your character and life together to avoid lasting damages from the filing of a false restraining order, especially so not to impact your relationship with your children.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is not an unusual tactic, get a good attorney and defend yourself, protesting the false allegation. Not doing so will have significant ramification in the future.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You get an attorney and explain that she lied. Your attorney will help you figure out what you need to do to do that.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to appear at the hearing and contest her charges.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to present your position to the court at the restraining order hearing. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters