QUESTION

What are my rights as a woman and mother, that has been cohabiting for 18 years?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It all depends on the facts of your case. For example, how were titles held, what contributions you made towards the purchase of items, or if you held yourselves out as married and filed joint returns, etc. As a mother, you and your ex would need to agree on custody of the minor children or the court would have to decide and award child support accordingly. You are best off consulting with an attorney to find out your rights. This response is intended to provide general information only and is not a substitute for speaking to an attorney. This response does not create an attorney client relationship between the Anita Webster, Esq. or Webster & Associates and the readers.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately you haven't asked a specific question. What are your rights regarding what? As a mother, you have rights, however, as a cohabiting adult, in IL you do not have the same rights as a wife.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
That question is too broad to provide an answer. I suggest you review the info on my website at www.northtexasfamilylawyers.com. It would also be wise to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters