QUESTION

What are my rights as a working father while the divorce is pending and my wife refuses to have any contact with me?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I lived in different states. I moved her to care for my mother who has leukemia and my wife decided she didn't want to move out here with me. She filed for divorce but the divorce is not final. In the paperwork it states that I am allowed reasonable visitation though. I found out shortly after she boarded a plane for an unknown destination that she quit her job and was moving. She has not contacted me to inform me where my son will be, nor have I been able to talk to him on the phone, video chat, nothing. There is no violence or abuse in the relationship, she just put irreconcilable differences. I am terrified that I might not be able to see my son ever again if I do not act. What are my rights as a working father? In the divorce she was seeking full legal and physical custody, but again the divorce will not be final for a month and she has not contacted me. I desperately need advice to save any kind of relationship I hope to have with my son. She filed the divorce in the state where we lived together and got married.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You don't say in what State your wife filed the divorce case, which is important to know to answer your question. You should contact a family law attorney in that State immediately to take steps to protect your rights, especially regarding your son.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
The distance makes no difference you have equal rights to the son. If she is jerking you around then go for custody. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
You can file an appropriate motion for visitation with the Court in which she filed the divorce. Also ask for appropriate sanctions and you might consider asking the Court for Custody of your child since she did take flight. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Report Parental Kidnapping to Police. File Motion with the trial court. I hope you have a good attorney, you need one.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Questions like this are very hard to answer without a face to face dialogue. You need to talk with an attorney in the county where the divorce is pending.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters