QUESTION

What are my rights here in America and what are his when it comes to filing for a divorce and custody of the baby?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a permanent resident of the USA. My husband had sponsored me and I came in 2012. We have a 16 month old son born in the US. We are going through rough patches. I love him but he doesn't. I feel he never did. He gets rude with me in anger. What are the procedures of filing for a divorce and the approximate fees?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at Gorman Law Group, PC
Update Your Profile
It is best to speak with an attorney directly about these issues. Most offices, including mine, will meet with you at no cost. If you decide to file for Divorce, you would likely pay around $1,500.00 for a retainer.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to see an attorney with the details about your marriage and immigration status. Generally a Margie is within the jurisdiction of where you live and will be adjudicated.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters