QUESTION

What are my rights if I divorce my American husband?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am a German citizen, married to an American. We have been married for almost 15 years. We live in the US since 2005 and have 3 kids together. My husband made me quit my job when we got married. He won't let me acquire a drivers license, my passport has expired for years and he won't let me get it renewed and I did not get to travel back to Germany to visit since I got here almost 9 years ago. I am a stay at home mom with no income. He is the sole financial supporter of the family. In short, I completely depend on him! I am very unhappy in our marriage and would like to get a divorce! Mainly because I can not live under his complete control anymore. He told me that if I was to leave him, I would have no rights to the kids (dual citizens), stay in the country (I have a green card he sponsored) or alimony. I do not know where to turn to or what to do!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robert A. Bracco & Associates
Update Your Profile
Obviously your husband is a bully and clearly lying to you. You most likely will get child support and spousal support and at least half the marital property including half the value of his pension, half the value of your house, and half of any other asset acquired during the marriage. You most likely will get at least joint custody of the children and will most likely will be named school placement parent. You will also most likely get some if not all of your attorney fee's reimbursed from him.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Talk to a family law attorney in your community. You do have rights. Alimony is one of them.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters