QUESTION

What are my rights if I have been married for 18 years and my husband wants a divorce?

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need to know what my right are. We have no kids together. But I helped him with his kids. I was mostly a housewife and a caregiver for them. He had the house before we got married. But it was not paid for. No my name is not on the house. I have worked off and on through the years. Now I am disable and on s/s. with a very low income. He is also disable and a disable vet. I don’t know what to do or what to ask for. The kids are grown now. I am looking for a lawyer with free cons.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, then you may have a right to alimony and also half of any assets that were acquired during the marriage, even if they are not in your name. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
After a long term marriage such as yours you will be entitled to support as well as one half of the assets which should include the house after his premarital interest is repaid. You should consult a family law attorney who can assist you in getting a request for attorney's fees to allow you to have counsel for the dissolution.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to make a spreadsheet of all of your assets that exceed $100 in value. You need to get an attorney and talk about what you are entitled to. There are too many issues to address in a post. There is a possibility that you might be entitled to spousal support, but I would not hold my breath.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most attorneys, including this office, allow a free consultation to determine whether or not the parties, the attorney and the client, wish to engage. You are entitled to half of the marital estate which accumulated during the period of your marriage, including any pay down of the equity or increase in the market value of the residence even if it is in your husband's name only. As to what your rights are, each marriage is a unique and individual and therefore the best I can save areas that you are entitled to a fair and equitable settlement or judgment under all the circumstances.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, you are entitled to a share of the equity in the house. After all, a mortgage payment was made for 18 years while you were either contributing to household income or taking care of hearth and home. It is irrelevant whose name is on the deed.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters