QUESTION

What are my rights on alimony if I was married to him for 34 years?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I been married for 32 years. My husband wouldn't let me work. I was a stay at home mother and raised 5 kids. We moved to another state. He bought a house as well as my daughter buying one too. We were not getting along because he realized he couldn't make it here. He then left me and went back to where we lived. He let the house go to foreclosure then I moved in with my daughter. We still had contact with each other over phone. He wants a divorce. I raised 5 kids by myself while he was on the road. I don’t have no skills or experience to get a job. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Alimony is based upon your need, his ability to pay and the length of the marriage. "I don't have no skills or experience to get a job" will not sit well with the court you will have to get a job. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida court there is a presumption of entitlement to alimony if a marriage is 17 years or longer.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is a long term marriage, and you need to actually go speak with a family law attorney in your area to find out more. Try to have a good idea of what he is able to earn. You will probably be able to get permanent periodic alimony.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters