QUESTION

What are my rights to a home deeded in both our names in a divorce?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
married 3 years. home bought in 6/14 husband made down payment 20% mortgage is in his name. Does he have to buy me out of my half of the value of the home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. Depending upon the source of the funds used to purchase the home and the rest of the settlement a) it would be equity at issue, not the value of the home; b) it may not be 50%, and c) he does not have to buy you out - the court could require that the home be sold.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters