QUESTION

What are my rights to home ownership after divorce?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My final divorce decree states: Division of Marital Estate. It is ordered and decreed that the personal effects of the parties are awarded to the party having possession. Do I lose co ownership rights to the home based on the above statement (My name is on the title deed and mortgage)? Ex. Entitlement to equity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your rights to your home will be described as "real property" in your divorce decree. The personal effects of the parties refers to your belongings, such as clothes, jewelry, and other personal items. It may be beneficial for you to schedule a consultation with a local attorney to have him or her explain your rights to your home in the divorce decree.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters