QUESTION
What are my wife's odds at getting spousal support if I make $35,000 a year?
Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife asked for spousal support and I was wondering her odds of getting it. I make $35,000 a year and she makes $25,000 a year. I live with my parents as of now and she lives with her friends. Our home is not occupied and we have been married 23 years. Our kids are in college and I have both of them. What do you think?
4 ANSWERS
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If the court uses the computer calculator, support would be less than $100 per month but there could be some.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:16 AM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not very good for her. She is working and spousal support is generally used to help a spouse become gainfully employed.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:14 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Based on the long marriage, there is a possibility of the court's ordering some spousal support, for some period of time. Facts, facts and more facts will make the difference is the matter is contested in court. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:41 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need all of the facts. There is a formula used in Michigan but the court need not follow it. These questions are fact driven and, if necessary, at the discretion of the judge.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:29 AM