QUESTION

What are the chances of the divorce being finalized and the agreement we signed being enforced?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Married 3 years - had frozen embryos. We filed an uncontested divorce 1/30 with stating Husband to be considered "sperm donor" with no responsibility should a future pregnancy occur and Husband gave her the embryos Divorce supposed to be finalized 3/1. Wife had embryos implanted 2/16 without telling Husband and now is seeking insurance and child support since she is pregnant and stalling the divorce.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
There is a possibility he could be on the hook for support.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Mountain View, CA
1 Award
This is a very novel case. In my opinion, the husband is liable for child support. In California, sperm donors are normally not considered to be the chid's father. But the statutes require that a certain protocol be followed. Here, that does not appear to be the case.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Better get a good attorney, this is a recent type of dispute and will require an excellent attorney to avoid the liability.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters