QUESTION

What are the chances that she will be able to get alimony if the job loss happened after the divorce was final?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
We were married for 9 years. During the marriage, she made more money than I did. She has a higher education than I do and she filed as head of household on our taxes. We separated in May, the divorce was final in October and she lost her job in November. It is now January and she is trying to get spousal support. In the divorce agreement, it says that the court reserved the right to modify spousal support.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Since spousal support was reserved, the court can look at her request. However, it is a relatively short term marriage and the fact that she lost her job may not, in and of itself, be enough to award her spousal support. You should obtain the assistance of an attorney to advise you in this matter.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
If the court retained jurisdiction she may be able to get support for her period of unemployment.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the court reserves jurisdiction on the issue of spousal support, an order for some temporary help can be made but the court will also order her to make good faith efforts to find other work and to give you proof of those efforts on a regular basis.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The issue will largely depend on whether she was entitled to spousal maintenance during the marriage, and it sounds from the facts you stated that she is not. I would also question why she lost her job and what efforts she has taken to find comparable employment.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
It's possible the court could order support. Make sure she's looking for another job.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
If the judgment allows it, spousal support could now be awarded. You can have an attorney represent you against any claim.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Court will input reasonable salary for her and will take that into account in their calculations as well as your salary and expenses.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters