QUESTION

What are the fees to filling and processing a divorce all the way through and how fast does it really take?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
In Maricopa County, the court charges filing fees of $321 to the Petitioner and $256 to the Respondent. Legal fees vary depending on the attorney, the complexity of the case etc. A simple case can be completed in about 90 days, but if the parties require the court's assistance to resolve disputed issues, it can take several months or more. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
Each case is different. At least four months. Most cases take 6 months to a year. If you hire an attorney, and you really should, it will cost about $2,500 if there are no disputed issues. Perhaps $5,000 if there are disputes.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Filing fees depend on the County you are in, around $450. If you mediate, you can probably do your divorce for around $3,500. It will take at least 6 months from the date the other side was served or responded.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon who you hired to do the divorce. The filing fee is $400. The process depends upon the amount of agreement the parties can come to. If they cannot agree on just one issue it can take a very long time. If they agree on everything that they need to, it can be quick and easy.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters