QUESTION

What are the legal reasons outside of infidelity and abuse that will allow me to divorce my husband?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
What are valid and legal reasons that will let me divorce my husband after 5 years of marriage? Are my only options adultery and abuse?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

We would need more information to assist you in your options as for grounds for legal divorce. You need to speak with an attorney to discuss more details.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. All you have to say in the divorce petition is that there are irreconcilable differences. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Michigan is a no fault state. That you do not wish to continue the marriage is enough.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
A number. Usually all you need is irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Wi is a no fault divorce state. You only need to state that your marriage is irretrievably broken to get a divorce.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need to show either one of these things. All you have to do is claim that your marriage is over, and nothing can be done to save it. We have no fault divorce in California. You have a right to a divorce.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
In Nebraska all you need is irreconcilable differences. In other words it only takes one of you to day it's over.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: consult an experienced divorce lawyer in your area. In Wisconsin, the only state in which I practice, adultery and abuse have just about nothing to do with grounds for divorce. Here, the ground for divorce is that the marriage is irretrievable broken. It's far more civilized. But this or something similar is the rule in almost all states. Talk to a good lawyer.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
You don't need valid and legal reasons. Florida is a NO FAULT DIVORCE State. If you want a divorce, you may get a divorce. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters