QUESTION

What are the steps for annulment of a marriage?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A Petitioner for Nullity is filed against the spouse if you have legal grounds for the Nullity. The legal grounds to obtain a Nullity are very specific and limited. The grounds are usually for bigamy, fraud, duress, incest, or lack of capacity. You should consult with a lawyer to make sure you can prove one of these grounds. Otherwise a regular divorce case is pursued.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2016 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There has to be a reason for an annulment, either the marriage was not consummated or the marriage was entered into fraudulently (e.g. one party was already married).
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Annulment is very difficult and fact-specific. It is not enough for the marriage not to work out, the marriage must be invalidated based upon fraud or defect in the process when the marriage occurred, or bigamy, etc. To determine if your facts fit, you should consult with an attorney. Otherwise, you would be looking at divorce rather than legal annulment. Best wishes!
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and file a suit for one.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Your best bet is to find an experienced family lawyer. If you insist on representing yourself, first check the statute Marines in chapter 767 of the Wisconsin statutes, then draft a summons and Pitch Asian demonstrating that the grounds for divorce said forth in the law apply in your case. Then you must file the case in the court and have the papers served on your spouse and an affidavit of service filed with the court.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters